Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Helllooo Memphis
i'm ready for my close up mr demille
soopageek
Location: Olive Branch, Mississippi

I'm about 5 miles south of Memphis, so a big howdy to tart_kitten and cheeseburger from, um, HERE.

I'm heading to the west coast again, Oregon to be exact. I picked up my load today in Talladega, Alabama and made the brief trek across US78 to Memphis. It was interesting, when I crossed a bridge over the Tallahatchie River, I couldn't help but think of Billy Joe McAllister, or later, when driving through Tupelo both the band Uncle Tupelo and Van Morrison's Tupelo Honey instantly sprung to mind.

And now I'm in the city of Beale Street, Graceland, and Sun Records and haven't the time to explore.
So anyway, a brief itenerary of the next few days: by tomorrow I should make Oklahoma City and by Saturday, Winslow, Arizona (standing on a corner....) leaving me with ample time to hit LAS VEGAS by Sunday night. Yeeeaaaah. I intend to spend the evening in Vegas checkin' out the strip and gambling my hard earned money away. By Monday I should make it a little past Reno (I'll start having some issues with my hours of service by then) before I have to shut down again for the day, and then sometime on Tuesday morning I should make it to Grants Pass, Oregon. I'm thinking when I'm in the Winslow area of checking out the meteor crater that's near by. I considered trying to make a foray up the Grand Canyon but I don't think time, or my hours situation is going to permit it.

This will pretty much take care of all the southern/south-western states on my "states visited map" this trip. Although, I guess techincally I didn't really see much of Mississippi and I'll only be going through the panhandle of Texas. I'm sure I'll be inundating you with tons of pictures now that I can.

Speaking of which, I have my picture server fully operational now, as well as most of my photo collection online (thumbnailed and everything!). I still have a little work todo on the thumbnail albums, so I won't post any links to them just yet, but as a taste. Here's a picture for you to gander at.



Damn, that is one fine looking mother fucker.

  • 1
you are mighty fine lookin :)

Ever been to Vegas in the truck? I have some tips if not.

oh great... now when i come to minneapolis and we go to lunch or something i gotta worry about you looking at my ass ;-)

naw... i've never been to vegas, period... much less in the truck... is there some place close to/on the strip that i can park and be within walking distance?


heh. :) I can control myself if you visit ;)

Take the Tropicana Blvd exit off the interstate. Turn away from the strip, and directly on your right, is "Wild Wild West" Its a truckstop/casino. Lots and lots of parking. A nice little casino with a great CDL Frequent customer club and cheep food. $2 breakfasts.. $2 for spaghetti dinner all you can eat.. $5 for a good steak.

Ahhhh... The good cheep live in vegas.. Its about 1/2-3/4 mi walk to the strip from there.

I noticed you like TA's. there is a huge TA on the Eastern edge of Vegas just off the interstate, but its alot farther from the strip and the casino on the same property sucks. Its not as small/cozy and I didn't have as much luck there :)

oh cool... under a mile isn't that far to walk and if for some reason i feel super lazy i s'pose i could always call a cab...

thanks for the tips :)

To be honest, its not worth gambling on the strip.. Its cool to go see them, but I had much better luck at Wild wild west. I dropped acouple hundred on the strip at various places, then won it back and more at W W West.

I know luxor did have truck parking, but the last couple of times I drove through, they were doing work on the parking ramp area.

i wanna go to the strip more just to see it, ya know?

actually, after watching a documentary on casino's, i wanna check out Horseshoes, they have single-deck blackjack tables and you get to actually "hold" the cards... of course this is all silly reasons to go to a casino i guess, but since i like to play blackjack, i think that'd be fun


horseshoe closed, if your'e talking about Binions Horseshoe. that's also downtown, not on the strip. Its a cab ride away..

They filed bankruptcy and the court closed it. I don't know if its back open or if they'll just sell it.

oh, BTW, on the winslow crater, its impossible to get to with the truck, at least from what I saw.. I drove past it numerous times. Little country road.. little country town.. not very truck friendly..

Same with the canyon.. you'll drive right by one of the edges.. there are some rest areas there where you can stop and get a nice view of part of the canyon.. I'm drawing a blank of exact spots, but I know they are listed in "the atlas" I can do some digging tomorrow if you like..

I'm off to bed now.. have fun in vegas and beyond :)


Damn, that is one fine looking mother fucker.


It's twoo. *wink*

Hope you enjoyed your brief stay. Very nice looking picture. ;)

ahhhhhh, Olive Branch. The smell of urine and cow turds will kill you if you stay. If I had known that you would be in town, I could have made some plans to show you around. This city is actually really cool. Come back some time.

Alas, time was not on my side. I got in late in the evening and pretty much had to leave first thing in the morning. But I'll keep the invite in mind shold another occasion arise. :)

  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account