Previous Entry Share Next Entry
the random lyrics meme
i'm ready for my close up mr demille
soopageek
Location: Salinas, KS

This won't be entirely random, more like, I'm just gonna pick 20 songs from stuff currently residing on my hard drive.  The last time I did it truly random, shit ended up in there from bands like Le Shok or Primate 5 which I wouldn't get if they appeared in someone else's entry.  These things should be solveable anyway, or what's the fun in it?  I think 4, 5 (although I included only one line to make it tougher), and 12 are bunnies the rest of them depend on where your genre allegiances lie. At the very least, I'm sure someone on my f-list has heard of each artist (save possibly one). So here's lyrics from twenty songs lying on my laptop.

Googling = cheating. Have fun.



1. Forcefield, super-shield, A.A.
    Junior-high love affair is O.K.
    Jump on the big wagon 'cos I'm So Cal
    I'm big in every way


2. Do you really believe what's going on?
    I was conceived and I was born
    I once was lost but now I'm found
    Tell your bunch I'm boss I'm run this town
    I leave all suckers in the dust
    Those dumb mother fuckers can't mess with us


3. Bama lam said it weren't none of mine
    Bama lam the damn thing's gone blind


4. Well I busted a chair right across his teeth
    And we crashed through the wall and into the street
    Kickin' and a-gougin' in the mud and the blood and the beer

5. I lay traps for troubadours

6. I'm so old, you're so young
    I know! You know! Everybody, everyone let's go!
    Oh baby baby you're so sweet!
    Oh goddamn I.. I. oh..  Wooo!
    Yeah! Yeah! Yeah!

7. Look at these - my child-bearing hips
    Look at these - my ruby-red ruby lips


8. If you're alone and you got the shakes
    So do I, baby and I got what it takes

9. I wound it up to a hundred and ten
    And I twisted the speedometer off the end
    My foot glued like lead to the floor
    That's all there is, there ain't no more


10. Shari was a waitress at the only joint in town
      She had a reputation as a girl who'd been around
      On Main Street afer midnight, a brand new pack of cigs
      A fresh one hangin' from her lips, a beer between her legs

11. It makes you wanna feel, it makes you wanna try
      It makes you wanna blow the stars from the sky
      And I'm taking myself to the dirty part of town
      Where all my troubles can be found


12. Take your time. Hurry up.
      Choice is yours; don't be late.


13. Yo, when I'm fishin'... let's keep one thing clear
      The bait's over there.  The brew's right here.
      Two six packs and a big bag of ice
      Didn't even catch a bite, but the brew tasted nice.
      Back to the bar - strawberry daiquiris and them coladas
      I need a whole lotta them fruit drinks to get me a buzz
      I must tell ya I'm the Kool-Aid kid
      When you serve my drink please stick it in the fridge.

14. You don't know me but you don't like me
      You say you could care less how I feel

15. A smut villain, chillin' like Gilligan out on an island
      Fishin' with my string and bamboo - caught somethin' in a see-through nighty
      Might be a little tasty... a 300 pound white girl
      No one to see this... boom, I drop my fluid like a chemist

16. Heybah heybah, hobah hoobah habah
      Heybah heybah, hobah hoobah habah
      Heybah heybah heebah habah hobah hoobah habah
      Heybah heybah, hobah hoobah habah
        (I will offer my oral services to anyone other than mybluenotepad who gets this one)

17. I had a canary that couldn't sing
      I had cat that let me share my pad with her
      I bought a dog that killed the cat that ate the canary
      What is truth?

18. Apologize that I acted foolishly
      Increasingly desperate pleas for your return
      Sorrow for my infidelity
      The vain hope that my sins are forgiveable
      Appeals for one more opportunity
      Drop to my knees to illicit a crowd response
      Modulation and I hold a high nooooooooooooooooooooooote!

19. I know what I want tonight and I see it comin' up the street
      I'm goin' nowhere and I'm only seventeen.

20. If I was a preacher, I tell you what
      I'd save a million souls... Even you
      If I was a miner, I tell you what
      I'd be a DAMN good one.

  • 1
7. PJ Harvey - Sheela-Na-Gig
11. Jesus & Mary Chain - Head on (also covered by Pixies)
12. Nirvana - Come As You Are

gonna wash that man right outta my hair

I figured you'd have no trouble with those three.... If I hadn't made #5 so hard you'd have probably gotten that one, too :)

Re: gonna wash that man right outta my hair

Sympathy For The Devil?

Re: gonna wash that man right outta my hair

bingo

Re: gonna wash that man right outta my hair

Even when you're a music geek, these things are hard. You can recognize the lines, but unless you can get the melody to go with 'em you're stumped.

Re: gonna wash that man right outta my hair

yeah and the line of the song the person chooses... i realized when i decided on Sympathy For The Devil that if I put "Please allow me to introduce myself I'm a man of wealth and taste" or any two lines of the song together, it'd be too damn easy.... ;-)

Re: gonna wash that man right outta my hair

True. You could easily stump people by putting stuff like "Eyes closed, misunderstanding" from "Strawberry Fields Forever", even though damn near everybody knows the song.

Re: gonna wash that man right outta my hair

hahaha... true... although i don't think mine was so bad as to put the ending of one phrase with the beginning of another....

maybe that should be a fun meme for the REAL music geeks... taking very OBVIOUS songs (and one of the more obvious parts from them) and truncating lines down to the point that they are incredibly hard to figure out... they would have to still be a certain order of words that are specific to that song, but out of context with no melody, music, or a complete thought of lyric...

"less dangerous. Here"

"mother, she's never satisfied. Why do we scream"

"her knees. There were three"

"in my hair. Warm smell"

"man's town. The first"

wow... it was hard just thinking of these to make them... ;-)



Re: gonna wash that man right outta my hair

Well, I got "When Doves Cry", "Hotel California" and "Born In The USA". But yeah, that's hard. It would be a fun meme.

Re: gonna wash that man right outta my hair

"With the lights out, it's less dangerous/Here we are now, entertain us."

"School-girl sleazy with a classy kinda sassy little skirt climbin' way up her knees/There were three young ladies in the school gym locker when I noticed they were lookin' at me"

maybe on one of these mind-numbing rides while my new guy is doing all the driving all make up a nice long one just for shits and giggles

Re: gonna wash that man right outta my hair

"Walk This Way"! Yeah, that's hard.

1. Wasted and Ready.
2. I don't have any idea what the name of it is but I THINK it's Run DMC.
3. That's an easy one. :) Isn't that on a commercial now?
5.That's hard. But I am almost sure that I know. At least I can remember lyrics that go with it. "pleased to meet you, hope you guess my name.. something, something, something ... the nature of my game (I am REALLY not 100% on this) Gah! That's hard. But I vaguely remember that going something like "let me please introduce myself.. I'm a man of wealth and taste.." something something and a bunch more somethings "use all your well learned politics.." I will think of it before the end of the day. Just give me time.
12. That's was an easy one too. :)



1. Yup... by Ben Kweller
2. Yes.... "Hit It Run"
3. I don't know if it's in a commerical or not, but it was featured rather prominently in the film Blow
5. Take all the time you need - you're on the right track.
12. Yeah, too easy.

Smut villian....300 pound white girl...

i have no idea who sings it orignally but Hootie and the Blowfish do an awesome cover of it along with a Public Enemy song, Three is a magic number from school house rock, and some other cool songs, but anyway it is in the song "Love the one You're with" live from Hootie and the Blowfish...

  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account