?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Previous Entry Share Next Entry
it's the shoe tree's fault
i'm ready for my close up mr demille
soopageek
Location: Lexington, KY

When giving consideration to why that old Photobucket account's bandwidth was hosed, I forgot to take into consideration the fact that it was in that account that I had posted the Nevada Shoe Tree pictures.  It was those pictures that I linked to the found_objects community entry I made.  That entry has been reprinted in at least two other "surf blogs" that I know of Cynical-C and Burp.Opweb...  who knows how many places those pictures ended up travelling.  My dilemma is, do I wait out the four days for Photobucket to gimme some more bandwidth (a lifetime in the blog world) or re-link to the photos at my webspace so more people can continue to enjoy the entire entry for the next few days.  I'm leaning toward re-linking, but I don't wanna hose my webspace bandwidth either.



The changing of "Current Mood" to "Current Location" only works on MY journal page... on people's friend's lists... it still says "Mood", even friends using the Component Style like I am.  That's kinda dumb.



They won't let Mike off the truck yet, not until he gets about another 25 hours.  That sucks, for him.  For me, that means I don't have to leave for Colorado until Sunday morning instead of Saturday.  I just finished eating some Sir Pizza here on Richmond Rd. and now I'm heading over to visit with my pal Robin for the evening, then out to the 'rents later where I'll spend tomorrow.  At the moment, I don't have anything solid planned for Satruday... still kinda waiting to hear from fujerica about some possible socializing.  On the socilizing note, for the KC posse, I will be in KC Sunday evening around 7-8ish, if either justamy or lacyunderall wants to hang out... or better yet, boaf ofs ya!

  • 1
I'm down with socializing. My free night is Saturday. I read your earlier post and thought you wouldn't be around, hhee. The only thing I haven't officially done is cleared it with Drac. No probs, I'm shooting off an email to him right now (and giving a head's up to Scott). I'll let you know for sure just as soon as I hear back from him. Probably be tonight, might be tomorrow morning. You'll hear from me one way or another, for sure.

sounds cool to me.... i plan to hang here at the 'rents all day/night friday then come back into town sometime on saturday... so just lemme know :)

  • 1