It ain't pretty being easy... (soopageek) wrote,
It ain't pretty being easy...
soopageek

  • Music:

rock out with your cock out

Location: Carlisle, PA

Welp, I drove all day and it's time to take a break. I hate trying to sleep during the weird hours of the day, but if I don't I will never make it through the night. I hafta getup and start driving around 1:30 AM tonight to finish making the drive into Rhode Island.

On the good side of things though, I got my trip information for my next load already and I don't hafta pick up my next load until Wednesday morning back here in Pennsylvaniia... so that means... I will spending all day Tuesday in NYC... I think I'm going to call tomorrow and try to reserve a ticket for Conan O'Brien, that would be kinda cool.... I think I'm going to check out the Guggenhiem during the day, Conan in the late afternoon, then maybe find some music to see in the evening? I dunno, probably just make it up as I go along like I usually do.

I have decided that Queens of the Stone Age is a ridiculously good band.

Now I gotta try and get some sleep.

I want something good to die for, to make it beautiful to live.
Subscribe

  • i've got more chins than chinatown

    For the first time ever in my life, I am dieting. I spent most of my adolescence and young adult life underweight; a mere 120-125 pounds in a 5'10"…

  • instant karma's gonna get ya

    Traversing Missouri the other day, two things transpired worth mentioning . I was loaded heavy and dutifully scaled my rig. Noting that I was 140…

  • gloooooom despaaaaiirrrrr and agony on me

    I'm not superstitious and don't believe in luck as supernatural force. Events which supposedly "bring bad luck" like broken mirrors, walking under…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 0 comments