November 13th, 2003

i'm ready for my close up mr demille

biological alarm clock

My interanal clock astounds me sometimes. I've gotten into this mode where I can only sleep for about 4 hours at a time. I never sleep conpletely through the night any more. It's a groggy "awake", enough to look a the clock and go back to sleep. Then it happens again 3-4 hours later. This is convenient if I actually plan to get 8 hours of sleep for the night, because I seldom oversleep. In fact, like this morning, I awake a full 30 minutes before the alarm does

I could easily go back to sleep now I guess, but what's the point. Up and at 'em.
i'm ready for my close up mr demille

cold as shit

Location: Austinburg, OH

It is freakin' cold, people! I woke up this morning and it was snowing... and the wind. My god, the wind. Try driving a 70 foot long, 14 foot hihg wall on wheels across a mile long bridge that's a good 500 feet in the air. Wow. It was like Wyoming or something today in Ohio. On the upside though, I'm heading for warmer climes in southern Alabama this weekend. So, for at least a couple of days before I turn around and head back north, I'll hopefully have some nice, warm weather.

Although I was hoping for a west coast load, I'm kinda jazzaed about this trip because I'm going to get to go a few places I've yet to go in the truck. I've been to most all of these places before but never in the truck. I'll get to drive thru Knoxville, Chattanooga, and HOT-lanta. I'll get to drive through some of South Carolina and most of North Carolina (Charlottesville, Greensboro, and Durham) and Virginia (and if I have the time I'm gonna stop in and see my grandfather in Richmond). Washington, D.C. and Baltimore. I'm also going to get to go to Delware (Wilmington), which will be a total first. It's the only east coast state I've never been to, not counting the extreme northeast. And the icing on the cake. I'll be in northern Jersey by Tuesday night and likely have some time to kill in NYC. Yeah, this is gonna be a fun trip. I'm slated for about 1600 miles before Monday morning. To put that in perspective, I've only driven about 700 miles the past four days. I will have two and a half days to drive from Youngstown, Ohio to Auburn, Alabama and then from Auburn to Wilmington, Delaware. Yeah-heh. I don't like driving like that all the time, but after this past month of being parked more than I've driven, I look forward to it. Lucky for me I grabbed a whole bunch of fresh music when I was home last weekend, not to mention what I've "acquired" lately. Be looking out for those music adventure entires. ;-)

This friendtest site is kinda cool. Test yourself on your Soopageek k-nowledge.
http://soopageek.friendtest.com

Naturally I'll be planning my trip around locations where I can have access to the internet, so if you're around this weekend, look for me in the evenings on the IM's or check for LJ entries and see where I am. ;-)
  • Current Music
    Stellastarr - Moongirl