Previous Entry Share Next Entry
dumbass
truck
soopageek
Location: Kingman, AZ

I... am a moron.  Johnny does not question this moron apparently.  Together, two of us made what is quite possibly the greatest blunder of my driving career to date.  This is all related to the fact that I am posting this from Kingman, where I posted from last night.

I actually drove some more last night.  At about 6am I couldn't go any longer, even though there was still another hour until Johnny could drive.  I wrote down some directions for him and went to bed.  About an hour and a half later he got up and got us moving again.  I vaguely remember all of this.

At 11:30am I woke up... the truck was moving....

...westward because that is what I had mistakenly wrote down on the directions for Johnny while half-alive at 6am this morning.  He had just come to this realization when he saw a sign for Los Angeles and woke me up to ask me about my gorss error.  We just drove 240 miles in the wrong direction.

Gah.

I'm a moron.  And now I have to explain this to my dispatcher.  Sheesh.
Tags:

  • 1
OMG.

Now my accidentally-driving-into-downtown-Pittsburgh-during-rush-hour error doesn't seem too bad. But...yikes. I'm sorry you made a mistake, babes. I'm guessing this means you're even less likely to be able to visit this weekend. :^(

That's odd he wouldn't have asked you about driving the wrong direction right away...

Yeah, Johnny felt kinda bad about it, too, because he just looked at my directions and just accepted that he should go west rather than question it. But I take responsibility for it, since I'm in a position of authority here.

It turned out not to be as big of a deal as I thought it would be. Apparently the window for delivery was much more lenient than my trip information led me to believe. My dispatcher just changed the delivery appointment and said "No problem."

I'm just going to laugh. I mean Kingman is a good place to grab a bite and get some gas, but you really must like the place.

heh, that's about all Kingman's good for.

HEY, I'VE DONE THAT!!!!!

welcome to the retardo club man, but I'll always be the president.

Well, I've done it before, too but not something this grossly wrong. I did have a student miss a turn one time and go a couple of hundred miles out of the way but it wasn't due to bad information on my part, it was totally him missing an exit. This was all me, bro.

ugh, but it's a first, yeah? so yeah. no worries. hopefully. ugh.

i have w4__z for you tomorrow and after, find me onlines.

Yeah, no worries. Everybody makes mistakes, it just makes me feel like an idiot that I made such a BIG mistake.

As for the W4___z... sweet. I'll be lookin' fer ya.

Wow.


Wow.

How'd dispatch take that? And ... how tight was your delivery?

That's the part that really sucked, this was a JIT load. HA! But I found out that apparently there is a really big window for delivery. It really doens't have to be there until Monday afternoon, apparently Werner is just way ahead of the game with this load.

WOW!!!
Fear not, for I have a story that might make you feel a little better.
During Super Bowl weekend I got a load that hooked to an empty trailer in Houston Sunday morning. Then I went to New Bronfelds Where I was going to load on Monday morning. It was a gravy load, but I figured that was because of the game. After the load I was supposed to drop the loaded trailer in Houston for a relay.
I arrived at the "shipper" to get loaded on monday morning. When I got there I told them I was here to get loaded. They asked me where the load was.
What?
I looked at my load assignment again to show them. Well, it turns out I was supposed to hook to an empty trailer in Houston on Sunday morning, live load in Beaumont on Sunday morning, and then deliver in New Bronfelds on Monday morning.
Oops.
I had some explaining to do.

Oh man that sucks. I've made mistakes before, but this is the first one of this magnitude.

One time, there was an error made by my dispatchers in the information they sent that resulted in a 700+ mile deadhead trip. It occurred over a weekend. On Monday morning they came in and asked me about a load I should've had in between that would've made about 500 miles of that loaded, but I knew nothing about it. Of course, that wasn't my fault.

Ha ha, I got a story for ya:

In 1999 I was invited to a good friend’s wedding in Lakeland, MN – just across the WI border and about an hour from St. Paul. I was going to drive from Chicago, after waiting for Anna to drive from KY first.

So she gets to Chicago at about 8:00. The directions from the wedding invitation say it couldn’t be any easier: Essentially, “Just take I-94 all the way to the MN border, and you’re there.“ Having gone from Chicago to Madison a few times before, I know that I-90/94 starts at exit 160 or so at the IL/WI border… counting down to 0, that’s about 2 ½ - 3 hours tops, right? Seems in the back of my head that MN should be farther than that, but numbers don’t lie, do they? Why check a map?

Well… that’s still about 5 hours from my end of Chicago at any rate. Anna already drove that much, and when we leave at 9 pm I’m just prepared for arriving at 2 am-ish at the latest. In fact, with rain and traffic I end up getting tired quickly…. am sooo glad when the exits (and miles) tick down… 120…. 100…. 75… 45…

And then, I-94 splits from I-90/94… resetting itself to exit 140-something in the process.

Can you say... WTF???!!!!!!

Yeah, that was a lonnng night. Making matters worse, I got a speeding ticket coasting down a long desolate hill in some bufu town at whatever speed I was doing when the posted limit was 25. Made that donutmuncher's night. Bastard.

Heh... I don't know if I've ever made that particular error before, but I know I've made it... being thrown off by mile markers when interstates run together.

  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account