Previous Entry Share Next Entry
the streets of bakersfield
photowhore
soopageek
his trip is turning into a cross-country journey. I left Lexington last Thursday afternoon. By tomorrow afternoon, I'll be in Bakersfield, CA. It looks something like this:




I've gotten a couple more submissions for the SHOW US YOUR GAMS challenge. Keep 'em coming. You can link me in a comment or email them to me at show.us.your.gams@soopageek.com. Today's legs belong to lacombe.


Tags: ,

  • 1
Seeing Bakersfield brought this to mind: have you ever considered a photo journal of all the places listed in the Hank Snow/Johnny Cash song I've Been Everywhere? Maybe just a picture of the sign for each place. Canadian areas aside, I bet you've already been to most of them.

Like all good things in the world, that song was originally composed by Australian Geoff Mack in 1959, listing Australian towns. Hank Snow adapted if for American audiences in 1962.

The Original Version:

I've been everywhere...

Well, I was humpin' my bluey on the dusty Oodnadatta road,
When along came a semi with a high and canvas-covered load.
(Spoken) "If you're goin' to Oodnadatta, mate, um, with me you can ride."
So I climbed in the cabin and I settled down inside.
He asked me if I'd seen a road with so much dust and sand, I said
"Listen, mate, I've travelled ev'ry road in this here land."

Chorus:
Cos "I've been everywhere, man,
I've been everywhere, man.
'Cross the deserts bare, man;
I've breathed the mountain air, man.
Of travel I've had my share, man.
I've been ev'rywhere.

Been to:
Tullamore, Seymour, Lismore, Mooloolaba,
Nambour, Maroochydore, Kilmore, Murwillumbah,
Birdsville, Emmaville, Wallaville, Cunnamulla,
Condamine, Strathpine, Proserpine, Ulladulla,
Darwin, Gin Gin, Deniliquin, Muckadilla,
Wallumbilla, Boggabilla, Kumbarilla,
I'm a killer.

Chorus
(Spoken)
"Yeah but listen here, mate, have you been to..."

I've been to Moree, Taree, Jerilderie, Bambaroo,
Toowoomba, Gunnedah, Caringbah, Woolloomooloo,
Dalveen, Tamborine, Engadine, Jindabyne,
Lithgow, Casino, Brigalow and Narromine,
Megalong, Wyong, Tuggerawong, Wanganella,
Morella, Augathella, Brindabella, I'm the feller.

Chorus
(Spoken)
"Yeah, I know that, but have you been to..."

I've been to Wollongong, Geelong, Kurrajong, Mullumbimby,
Mittagong, Molong, Grong Grong, Goondiwindi,
Yarra Yarra, Boroondara, Wallangarra, Turramurra,
Boggabri, Gundagai, Narrabri, Tibooburra,
Gulgong, Adelong, Billabong, Cabramatta,
Parramatta, Wangaratta*, Coolangatta, what's it matter?

Chorus
(Spoken)
"Yeah, look that's fine, but how about..."

I've been to Ettalong, Dandenong, Woodenbong, Ballarat,
Canberra, Milperra, Unanderra, Captain's Flat,
Cloncurry, River Murray, Kurri Kurri, Girraween,
Terrigal, Fingal, Stockinbingal, Collaroy and Narrabeen,
Bendigo, Dorrigo, Bangalow, Indooroopilly,
Kirribilli, Yeerongpilly, Wollondilly, don't be silly.

Chorus
I've been here, there, ev'rywhere, I've been ev'rywhere.

(Spoken) "Okay, mate, you've been ev'ry place except one, and ya don't need my help t'get there."
(Sound of door slamming and truck driving off.)

I love obscure music trivia. Now I'm gonna hafta find a recording of that song.

Hmmm, now you've got me thinking how I could make a video out of all the pictures and use the song. I don't know that I have the tenacity to pull that off... but it's something to consider.

ooo yay bakersfield. no one ever comes here haha where will you be staying..well WILL you be staying here?

I finished unloading a trailer full of alfalfa bales to a dairy farm a while ago. I'm straight-away to Van Nuys to get a load bound for Phoenix. No layover today. :)

Calves and cats.

I miss you TONS right now. Two weeks? :^(

Week and a half! I miss you, too.

What concerns me is the kitten between that guy's gams.

Perhaps you should start a "Show Me Your Kittens Gams!!" game. I would subscribe!

Dang girl, I haven't seen you around LJ in a minute. Where you been? Are you back? Or just making a little visit? I drove through Denver like... two days ago. :)

That looks like a good route for the road trip I'm going to join you for, when you drop me off at John's place.

  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account