It ain't pretty being easy... (soopageek) wrote,
It ain't pretty being easy...
soopageek

ch-ch-changes

Location: Evansville, IN

My beloved AMG has a new look! I'm sure I'll fumble around with it a bit until I get the hang of it, but as a first impression, it's defnitely easier on the eyes. The only fault I have so far is that now users must register to see some of the geekier information like album credits and chart positions, things which used to be open to everyone. It doesn't cost anything to register, but I'm always uncomfortable registering with websites, I don't like feeling like my online viewing habits are monitored, no matter how innocuous it may be. Another definite beneifit is that you can listen to samples of the songs - boasting a library of 5.5 million samples.

I've pretty much decided I want to train for my company, not so much because of any deep yearning to give some rookie the beneift of my tutelage, but because I can make a shit load of money doing it. It is conceviable to double your earning potential since the trainer gets paid for all of the miles driven. If I double the amount of miles I'm currently driving, still doing the same work, I make double the money. Doubling it may be a strethc, but I could probably drag my annual income above the 70k/yr mark, I reckon. I'm gonna send a message to my dispatcher tomorrow and tell her I'm interested if they need one and if not, to consider me when they do need one. If I don't like it, I can always go back to driving solo, but if nothing else, I figure I can grin and bear it for a few years and pay off all of my debts and sock some of it away, maybe enough to buy a truck of my own. Although, I still haven't decided if that's something I really wanna do either. Still seems like an awful lot of headache and responsibility. Who knows, we'll see.

I'm also thinking of doing something kinda strange. You know all those get rich quick schemes you see on late night TV? I've always been the type who has been incredibly skeptical of them, but at the same time a bit fascinated by them. My skepticism always works like this: if you can make so much money doing this why are you SELLING your system to the average joe, why not just give it way? If you're so rich, you should be able to just do this out the kindness of your heart. The fascination part though stems from my general curiosity. I'm the type of person who likes to do something sometimes, just for the hell of it. Lo and behold, a couple of weeks ago I saw an advertisement in the newspaper for one of these sorts of system, something to do with stock options or what-not. It was a very level-headed sort of approach to buying and selling stock options with a given system that wasn't a guaranteed success, but severely minimized risk. Basically, the premise of the system is that you spread you investment according to this system and the times losses are incurred, they're balanced by your gains. But the kicker was, the cost of the book revealing the secrets of this "system" ($39) was not only very reasonable, but the profits generated from it's sale were being donated to a particular charity. In the spirit of doing something just to say I've done it, I'm thinking this is the one it would have to be. Who knows if I'll ever get around to doing it, but I figure if I can spring 50 bucks just to have a 72 oz. steak sitting in front of me, why not this?
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 6 comments